Welcome
Ladies and Gents:

These forums are now closed and registration disabled.

Please join us at our new forum on Proboards. Our hope is that these new forums are more stable, provide more and better features, and allow continuation of the project forums in a safer, more secure, long term environment.

me3explorer.proboards.com

--The ME3Explorer Team

[SOLVED] Autofix Stuck, Image Size Not Valid

User-centric area for specific questions & problems related to using ME3Explorer tools. This is not a modding "how to" area. Read the sticky before posting!

Re: [SOLVED] Autofix Stuck, Image Size Not Valid

Postby CreeperLava » 30 Sep 2016, 17:30

It depends, this program doesn't seem to be just a third party tool. If it replaces codecs (which determines how windows reads certain formats), it can seriously harm your computer.
Here (a bit old, but the comments show some of the problems it can cause) : https://www.quppa.net/blog/2012/09/04/f ... -together/
Also : https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... -questions (see the "How do I find a codec?" section)
User avatar
CreeperLava
User
 
Posts: 844
Joined: 07 Feb 2015, 21:52
Has thanked: 119 time
Have thanks: 83 time

Re: [SOLVED] Autofix Stuck, Image Size Not Valid

Postby giftfish » 30 Sep 2016, 17:56

I can see if that's the case.

My (possibly erroneous) impression, was that the toolset contained all of that type of content and wasn't relying on Windows codecs.
User avatar
giftfish
Toolset Developer
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: 08 Jan 2016, 02:35
Has thanked: 129 time
Have thanks: 75 time

Re: [SOLVED] Autofix Stuck, Image Size Not Valid

Postby KFreon » 30 Sep 2016, 22:39

I try to use the Windows Codecs where possible since they're better than anything I can write.
If that loading fails, it tries my versions of them.

So it must have been succeeding on some level, just incorrectly.
User avatar
KFreon
Toolset Developer
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 00:57
Has thanked: 83 time
Have thanks: 520 time

Re: [SOLVED] Autofix Stuck, Image Size Not Valid

Postby giftfish » 30 Sep 2016, 22:44

KFreon wrote:I try to use the Windows Codecs where possible since they're better than anything I can write.
If that loading fails, it tries my versions of them.

So it must have been succeeding on some level, just incorrectly.

Got it. Makes sense.

Thanks for the clarification :)
User avatar
giftfish
Toolset Developer
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: 08 Jan 2016, 02:35
Has thanked: 129 time
Have thanks: 75 time

Re: [SOLVED] Autofix Stuck, Image Size Not Valid

Postby Ottemis » 01 Oct 2016, 15:39

lol K
User avatar
Ottemis
Harbinger
 
Posts: 824
Joined: 11 Mar 2013, 12:14
Has thanked: 225 time
Have thanks: 247 time

Previous

Return to Toolset Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

suspicion-preferred