Welcome
Ladies and Gents:

These forums are now closed and registration disabled.

Please join us at our new forum on Proboards. Our hope is that these new forums are more stable, provide more and better features, and allow continuation of the project forums in a safer, more secure, long term environment.

me3explorer.proboards.com

--The ME3Explorer Team

ME3Explorer\Texplorer Issues & Bugs Compilation

This area is now closed due to cessation of regular toolset development and move of project hosting to GitHub. If you find a potential bug, always visit the wiki first. If it's determined you've located a bug, please submit it as an Issue on Github.

Re: ME3Explorer\Texplorer Issues & Bugs Compilation

Postby AlleLeukeNamenZijnOp » 27 Aug 2013, 16:42

Hello, i think i have a bug... something strange at the least.

I had me3 with all dlc installed, and even managed to do some modding with me3explorer.
Then i came across some errors in citadel dlc jobs... besides that i noticed my genesis dlc wasn't working so i decided to reinstall everything and start from scratch.

I got a clean vanilla me3 with all the dlc working, i have the 0103w version of me3explorer which i successfully used earlier and the tree including dlc has been build ok.

The problem i now have is that not a single job will run anymore... i don't get any errors, the debug window just says "now installing job: upscale.. etc" without actually doing it.

it does this with several mods i did use before (citadel dlc, 4 parts) and making new mods from the tpf doesn't help.
also according to processor and memory use it really isn't doing anything.

When i switch between functions in me3explorer, for example going from mod maker screen to texplorer screen and back, the "installing mods 0/1 mods completed" changes into ready...
It is not ready however because when i try to start a new job it will crash giving me below error
Spoiler:
Zie het einde van dit bericht voor meer informatie over het aanroepen
van JIT-foutopsporing (Just In Time) in plaats van dit dialoogvenster.

************** Tekst van uitzondering **************
System.InvalidOperationException: Deze BackgroundWorker is momenteel bezet en kan niet meerdere taken tegelijk uitvoeren.
bij System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.RunWorkerAsync(Object argument)
bij System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.RunWorkerAsync()
bij ME3Explorer.ModMan.runSomeModsToolStripMenuItem_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
bij System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
bij System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
bij System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
bij System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
bij System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEventInteractive(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
bij System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEvent(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
bij System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
bij System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
bij System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
bij System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
bij System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
bij System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
bij System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
bij System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
bij System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
bij System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Geladen assembly's **************
mscorlib
Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1008 (RTMGDR.030319-1000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
ME3Explorer
Assembly-versie: 1.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///D:/Incoming/me%20explorer/ME3Explorer.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1002 built by: RTMGDR
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1001 built by: RTMGDR
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1001 built by: RTMGDR
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1015 built by: RTMGDR
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.233 built by: RTMGDR
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
PresentationCore
Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1015 built by: RTMGDR
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_32/PresentationCore/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/PresentationCore.dll
----------------------------------------
WindowsBase
Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1015 built by: RTMGDR
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/WindowsBase/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/WindowsBase.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms.resources
Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms.resources/v4.0_4.0.0.0_nl_b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.resources.dll
----------------------------------------
Gibbed.IO
Assembly-versie: 1.0.4969.25430
Win32-versie: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///D:/Incoming/me%20explorer/Gibbed.IO.DLL
----------------------------------------
mscorlib.resources
Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/mscorlib.resources/v4.0_4.0.0.0_nl_b77a5c561934e089/mscorlib.resources.dll
----------------------------------------
ywdnfnkz
Assembly-versie: 0.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1001 built by: RTMGDR
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1015 (RTMGDR.030319-1000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
AmaroK86.ImageFormat
Assembly-versie: 1.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///D:/Incoming/me%20explorer/AmaroK86.ImageFormat.DLL
----------------------------------------
AmaroK86.ImageMipMapHandler
Assembly-versie: 1.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///D:/Incoming/me%20explorer/AmaroK86.ImageMipMapHandler.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.resources
Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.resources/v4.0_4.0.0.0_nl_b77a5c561934e089/System.resources.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT-foutopsporing **************
Als u JIT-foutopsporing wilt inschakelen, moet in het configuratiebestand voor deze
toepassing of computer (machine.config) de waarde
jitDebugging in het gedeelte system.windows.forms zijn ingesteld.
De toepassing moet ook zijn gecompileerd terwijl foutopsporing
was ingeschakeld.

Bijvoorbeeld:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

Wanneer JIT-foutopsporing is ingeschakeld, worden onverwerkte uitzonderingen
naar het JIT-foutopsporingsprogramma gestuurd dat op de computer is geregistreerd
en worden niet door dit dialoogvenster verwerkt.


i already deleted and reinstalled everything twice now... anybody got an idea?

edit: i think the treebuilding went good, it found about 6350 files and texplorerdlccache is 19,6gb (21,1)
AlleLeukeNamenZijnOp
User
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 22 Aug 2013, 17:10
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 6 time

Re: ME3Explorer\Texplorer Issues & Bugs Compilation

Postby KFreon » 27 Aug 2013, 23:23

If google translate can be trusted, it looks like texplorer is actually in the middle of something, so when you start it again, it tries to do 2 things at once.
How long have you let the job run for? Sometimes it can take hours, but you can watch the black box with all the green writing to make sure it's doing stuff.
User avatar
KFreon
Toolset Developer
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 00:57
Has thanked: 83 time
Have thanks: 520 time

Re: ME3Explorer\Texplorer Issues & Bugs Compilation

Postby AlleLeukeNamenZijnOp » 28 Aug 2013, 06:57

When i tried running jobs i let it run for a few minutes up to leaving it overnight for 8 hours but it really does nothing.
it is the very first texture it will hang at no matter what job from what mod i try.
It is the debug window telling me it is the first texture it's still working on but there is no progress, no memory or processor usage.

i wouldn't be so frustrated by it if only i didn't have it working good several days ago....
i will try other versions of me3explorer and see if that helps.

edit 1: i used the 0103w sf version before and now downloaded the svn version.
the first difference i noticed is that the sf version found the directory paths on its own while the svn version needs to be directed to the me3 exe, which is strange since they are both 0103w.
now to wait for tree building to finish to see if this will work

edit 2: tree building finished ok, same amount of files found and extracted, texplorerdlccache has the same size as before.... but now i can install jobs without problem...
thanks for thinking along KFreon... no idea what the problem was but whatever i did to anger the voodoo-computer-gods must have become undone somehow...

edit 3: Alas, there is still some voodoo going on... I managed to run the first 73 jobs of the citadel dlc outfits mod I created from the fixed tpf.
But now it will hang again... no errors, just not doing anything.
Even the jobs that finished don't do anything anymore.
I did batches of about 15 jobs and restart me3explorer between 2 batches just to be sure there will be no out of memory problems.
Last edited by AlleLeukeNamenZijnOp on 28 Aug 2013, 20:19, edited 2 times in total.
AlleLeukeNamenZijnOp
User
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 22 Aug 2013, 17:10
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 6 time

Re: ME3Explorer\Texplorer Issues & Bugs Compilation

Postby KFreon » 28 Aug 2013, 09:46

That is very odd... Especially the bit about the svn.
Um, one thing you could do is get Visual Studio and see if it can tell you what's going on.
Other than that, and seeing that no one else is having this problem, just make sure your ME3Explorer copy is fresh.

Sorry, never heard of this before... :(
User avatar
KFreon
Toolset Developer
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 00:57
Has thanked: 83 time
Have thanks: 520 time

Re: ME3Explorer\Texplorer Issues & Bugs Compilation

Postby jim2point0 » 31 Aug 2013, 02:02

So I just got ME3Explorer, ran through the initial texplorer setup, and am trying to install my first mod. It's a mod I converted from "ME3_Science_Outfits_Ottemis.tpf"

I only added that single mod and tried to run it. It added 27 jobs and every single time the next one starts, I get an error that says:

"Couldn't find entry: C:\.....\Mass Effect 3\BIOGame\CookedPCConsole\CustTextures0.tfc in PCConsoleTOC.bin"

Wat did I do wrong?
jim2point0
User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Aug 2013, 15:35
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: ME3Explorer\Texplorer Issues & Bugs Compilation

Postby Ottemis » 31 Aug 2013, 03:24

When you switched to the SVN did you vanilla your ME3 install (or touch the ME3 install folder and/or PCConsoleTOC.bin specifically in any way) after the treestructure was generated by Texplorer the second time?

If yes, that would be the problem. Texplorer generates an entry in the PCConsoleTOC.bin during treestruct generation that isn't there in the vanilla version, aka if you vanilla after treestruct and didn't back up your edited TOC, it's missing that entry and will throw up errors.
If no, go through your entire install process for us as this info isn't complete judging from what you posted in the tutorial section. That way we can more easily localize the problem.
User avatar
Ottemis
Harbinger
 
Posts: 824
Joined: 11 Mar 2013, 12:14
Has thanked: 225 time
Have thanks: 247 time

Re: ME3Explorer\Texplorer Issues & Bugs Compilation

Postby jim2point0 » 31 Aug 2013, 04:08

Seems like you know the ins and outs fairly well. I likely did something in the middle of it all that screwed things up. So I just reinstalled the game from scratch, reinstalled all my DLC, and now I'm making a backup of my essentials. After that I'll go through the texplorer process (again... God help me) and see if I can install a single mod. I'll go with Robo Super Dog. That's a simple enough mod :)

Is it normal for a 80mb TPF to blow up to a 210mb mod file?
jim2point0
User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Aug 2013, 15:35
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: ME3Explorer\Texplorer Issues & Bugs Compilation

Postby jim2point0 » 31 Aug 2013, 04:34

So I reinstalled my game like I said. Downloaded and installed DLCs. But when I opened up texplorer again, it didn't do its generation thing. Tried to install a mod anyway and got the following:
Loading file C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Mass Effect 3\Binaries\Win32\texmod\__CONVERT\__MODFILES\robo_dog.mod
Found 1 Jobs
Add Job "Upscale: CBT_MDG_Diff"
Done.
Now installing mods. 1 mod/s selected.
Now installing job: Upscale: CBT_MDG_Diff
Now replacing textures in texture: CBT_MDG_Diff
Replacement complete. Now saving pcc: C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Mass Effect 3\BIOGame\CookedPCConsole\BioD_Nor_001Global.pcc
Now saving pcc: C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Mass Effect 3\BIOGame\CookedPCConsole\BioD_Nor_001Global.pcc...
Now saving pcc: C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Mass Effect 3\BIOGame\CookedPCConsole\BioD_Nor_500.pcc...
Now saving pcc: C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Mass Effect 3\BIOGame\TexplorerDLCCache\DLC_EXP_Pack001\BioD_Nor_500.pcc...
Now saving pcc: C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Mass Effect 3\BIOGame\CookedPCConsole\BioD_Nor_300.pcc...
C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Mass Effect 3\BIOGame\TexplorerDLCCache\DLC_EXP_Pack001\BioD_Nor_500.pcc not found! Moving on.


I'm guessing texplorer needs to do its thing again but for some reason it didn't. It did say:
Loading from saved tree file...
Tree constructed. Ready

When I opened it. Where is that saved tree file located?
jim2point0
User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 30 Aug 2013, 15:35
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: ME3Explorer\Texplorer Issues & Bugs Compilation

Postby Fog.Gene » 31 Aug 2013, 09:50

It used to be ...\ME3Explorer\bin\Debug\exec\me3tree.bin

I've been out for a while though, things might have changed.
Regere: Let the world know of its sovereign. I shall be the rule by which all things are measured.
Polyhistor: Then I am to be the slave, for all things shall be my master.
Fog.Gene
Emeritus
 
Posts: 259
Joined: 20 Feb 2013, 05:09
Has thanked: 119 time
Have thanks: 65 time

Re: ME3Explorer\Texplorer Issues & Bugs Compilation

Postby Ottemis » 31 Aug 2013, 12:57

That mod is applying correctly apart from one thing. You have to run Mods corresponding with your scan settings, this one is looking for a dlc folder that only exists in your gamefiles if you scanned for it and have the appropriate treestruct loaded. If you DO have the dlc treestruct loaded, then you probably physically removed the folder. With a basegame treestruct (or a DLC one lacking the TexplorerDLCCache folder) you can ONLY replace the basegame and seeing some mods are pre-created to replace textures in DLC as well those will throw up errors.

Because you are so new to this I would start with some basegame mods first tbh. Either create your own MODs from the original tpf's to ensure they are created with the basegame treestruct or only download mods you know are not for dlc. Any of the .MODs I have up in my bsn thread are compatible basegame mods, i'd advise to run one of them to test functionality.
And yes as Fog said it's under the exec folder, if you don't start with a fresh install or updated over an old install for instance, the treestruct isn't cleared and can be re-used. If you scan it's good practice to back up both the treestruct and your TOC.bin. You can do that now before you try anything else, might save you time having to rescan in the future.

The reason this is now messy is because you thought something was wrong with your initial install, then you didn't vanilla properly but you did start using the SVN instead, it's messy now.
I'll consider writing a post where the use of ME3Explorer is explained for consumers, we have a bunch of tutorials, but I don't think there's anything that bring it all together easily. The information is there it's just scattered.
User avatar
Ottemis
Harbinger
 
Posts: 824
Joined: 11 Mar 2013, 12:14
Has thanked: 225 time
Have thanks: 247 time

PreviousNext

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

suspicion-preferred