Welcome
Ladies and Gents:

These forums are now closed and registration disabled.

Please join us at our new forum on Proboards. Our hope is that these new forums are more stable, provide more and better features, and allow continuation of the project forums in a safer, more secure, long term environment.

me3explorer.proboards.com

--The ME3Explorer Team

[SOLVED] Switch which game you're modding in texplorer

User-centric area for specific questions & problems related to using ME3Explorer tools. This is not a modding "how to" area. Read the sticky before posting!

[SOLVED] Switch which game you're modding in texplorer

Postby carmarie » 17 Oct 2016, 15:03

Hey everyone,
I'm trying to mod ME2 using texplorer and I can't switch from modding ME3. I've watched a few videos and it looks like I might be missing the button to switch between games?

I have the most recent version of ME3Explorer downloaded from here (http://www.nexusmods.com/masseffect3/mods/409/?). There are no mods currently installed on ME2, and I'm certain that the file path is correct. I'm running as administrator, if that helps. I'm pretty new to ME3Explorer but I've read setup guides and I've used this to mod ME3 with no problem, I just can't switch games and for the life of me can't figure out what's going on here.

This is what I see in Texmod:
Image

What am I doing wrong? thanks in advance
carmarie
User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Oct 2016, 14:54
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: Switch which game you're modding in texplorer

Postby giftfish » 17 Oct 2016, 15:44

This is a scaling bug with Texplorer. Try changing your monitor resolution temporarily until the button is visible so you can change the game.
User avatar
giftfish
Toolset Developer
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: 08 Jan 2016, 02:35
Has thanked: 129 time
Have thanks: 75 time

Re: Switch which game you're modding in texplorer

Postby carmarie » 17 Oct 2016, 15:50

Thank you so much!!!!!!! Haha duh, me, wow.
carmarie
User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Oct 2016, 14:54
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: Switch which game you're modding in texplorer

Postby carmarie » 17 Oct 2016, 16:27

ok, posting for anyone else who may have this problem: changing screen resolution didn't fix the problem. I forgot that I have custom scaling on (it was at 135% because i'm a grandma) and changing it back to 100% fixed the issue. Thanks again!
carmarie
User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Oct 2016, 14:54
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: [SOLVED] Switch which game you're modding in texplorer

Postby giftfish » 17 Oct 2016, 17:18

Thanks for the heads up!
User avatar
giftfish
Toolset Developer
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: 08 Jan 2016, 02:35
Has thanked: 129 time
Have thanks: 75 time

Re: [SOLVED] Switch which game you're modding in texplorer

Postby KFreon » 17 Oct 2016, 21:01

This will be fixed eventually.
The old WinForms toolset wasn't good at scaling. WPF is.

KFreon has been thanked by:
User avatar
KFreon
Toolset Developer
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 00:57
Has thanked: 83 time
Have thanks: 520 time


Return to Toolset Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

suspicion-preferred