Welcome
Ladies and Gents:

These forums are now closed and registration disabled.

Please join us at our new forum on Proboards. Our hope is that these new forums are more stable, provide more and better features, and allow continuation of the project forums in a safer, more secure, long term environment.

me3explorer.proboards.com

--The ME3Explorer Team

Using the TPF Tools

Deprecated or out of scope tutorials.

Re: Using the TPF Tools

Postby tbpierrot » 23 Jan 2014, 10:34

Every time I try to use the tpf tools I get this exact problem. Tried it with textures extracted from the fixed ME2 mod tpfs and with textures extracted from ME2 texplorer. I open the programme, drag my textures into the window, then click analyse and without any delay it immediately shows this screen.
Image

So can anyone figure out what I've done wrong now or is this new?
tbpierrot
User
 
Posts: 49
Joined: 18 Jan 2014, 04:29
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 3 time

Re: Using the TPF Tools

Postby WarrantyVoider » 23 Jan 2014, 11:38

did you do a treescan in texplorer first?

greetz WV
always backup your files!
mess with the best or die like the rest!
"I tried everything!" - "mkay, please list that..." ; please dont pm me for help, we have a help section
User avatar
WarrantyVoider
Emeritus
 
Posts: 2270
Joined: 22 Aug 2012, 11:33
Has thanked: 480 time
Have thanks: 626 time

Re: Using the TPF Tools

Postby KFreon » 23 Jan 2014, 12:30

Yeah I remember that bug. Slight threading issue :P
Should be fixed in the latest svn though. When did you get that version?
User avatar
KFreon
Toolset Developer
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 00:57
Has thanked: 83 time
Have thanks: 520 time

Re: Using the TPF Tools

Postby tbpierrot » 23 Jan 2014, 13:45

Downloaded SVN yesterday, didn't update, tried that this morning and still no luck. I've run texplorer for ME2 and 3, pretty sure trees are set up.

EDIT: I'm on revision 588, if that helps.
tbpierrot
User
 
Posts: 49
Joined: 18 Jan 2014, 04:29
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 3 time

Re: Using the TPF Tools

Postby KFreon » 23 Jan 2014, 14:15

Ohhh. A closer look at your screenshot tells me you have no hashes for those files. That's due to not having the hash in the filename, or dragging in a corresponding .def file.
So to fix, drag the files and the .def that came with them into the window and all will be well :)
User avatar
KFreon
Toolset Developer
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 00:57
Has thanked: 83 time
Have thanks: 520 time

Re: Using the TPF Tools

Postby giftfish » 23 Jan 2014, 16:00

KFreon wrote:Ohhh. A closer look at your screenshot tells me you have no hashes for those files. That's due to not having the hash in the filename, or dragging in a corresponding .def file.
So to fix, drag the files and the .def that came with them into the window and all will be well :)


".defs" only come with using a Texmod tpf, though, Kfreon. Correct? If he's simply using raw textures (i.e., he hasn't put the .dds files into a tpf) then he won't have a def file. In this case will the tool match the textures by simply putting the hash into the file name?
giftfish
 

Re: Using the TPF Tools

Postby tbpierrot » 23 Jan 2014, 16:35

I got the .def file from the original tpf and put it in with my files... same happened again. Still set to ME2, still says hash unknown and not found in tree... So what's this I should be doing with hashes?
tbpierrot
User
 
Posts: 49
Joined: 18 Jan 2014, 04:29
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 3 time

Re: Using the TPF Tools

Postby giftfish » 23 Jan 2014, 20:51

tbpierrot wrote:I got the .def file from the original tpf and put it in with my files... same happened again. Still set to ME2, still says hash unknown and not found in tree... So what's this I should be doing with hashes?


Each texture has an assigned "hash". You can find out what the hash is for a texture by viewing it in Texplorer and looking at the Properties for the image. If the hash for the image doesn't match the hash used in the Texmod def file, then that's one reason you can get that error.
giftfish
 

Re: Using the TPF Tools

Postby KFreon » 24 Jan 2014, 00:16

If you have the .def, did you rename any files before dragging them in?
Otherwise, maybe I missed adding it to me2...

EDIT: Yep, I wrote the drop/drag file hash finder ages ago and forgot to test it... Sorry. Will fix sometime today.
User avatar
KFreon
Toolset Developer
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 00:57
Has thanked: 83 time
Have thanks: 520 time

Re: Using the TPF Tools

Postby KFreon » 24 Jan 2014, 12:12

OK, latest svn fixes the hash problem as far as I can tell.
User avatar
KFreon
Toolset Developer
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 00:57
Has thanked: 83 time
Have thanks: 520 time

PreviousNext

Return to Tutorials - Deprecated

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

suspicion-preferred